Widgets Magazine
  #1  
Old 11-01-2008, 03:35 AM
Bitterwhiteguy's Avatar
Bitterwhiteguy Bitterwhiteguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 28,538
Default how to post a link in the new IT

There's a couple of ways to post links in vbulletin. The easiest is - when you're replying or creating a new topic - to click the globe with the chain in front of it and paste in your url. It will look something like this:
http://www.yahoo.com

That works for shorter urls, but what to do with the super long urls? Well, that's when the URL command comes in handy. I'm going to use curly brackets instead of [] so you can see the code that's necessary.

When doing a link like above, the bbcode is basically {url}http://www.yahoo.com{/url}. That's the basic command; take your link and put the url and /url tags around it. But if you want to make it a little easier to read, you can do it this way:
{url="http://www.yahoo.com"}Yahoo{/url}

Functionally, here's how it works out:
Yahoo Home Page

Here's a great example: I'm giving you a link to Thanksgiving Tower in Dallas. In Google, this link is pretty long. but by using the url=site tag I can make it appear mush shorter:

Thanksgiving Tower

See how that works? Hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 11-01-2008, 05:49 AM
DC Horn's Avatar
DC Horn DC Horn is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10,080
Default

Like this?

{url="www.insidetexas.com"}Inside Texas{/url}

Hmmm, not working. Do I need to flip a bit somewhere? The option "Automatically parse links in text" is checked.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2008, 08:27 AM
Vinegar Strokes Vinegar Strokes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14,377
Default

http://insidetexas.com/index.php

Same way you would have posted a link to IT on the old board.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2008, 08:29 AM
tazHorn's Avatar
tazHorn tazHorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DC Horn View Post
Like this?

{url="www.insidetexas.com"}Inside Texas{/url}

Hmmm, not working. Do I need to flip a bit somewhere? The option "Automatically parse links in text" is checked.
Change the curly brackets for the square ones. Should work then.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2008, 10:43 AM
Bitterwhiteguy's Avatar
Bitterwhiteguy Bitterwhiteguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 28,538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tazHorn View Post
Change the curly brackets for the square ones. Should work then.
Yep, what he said. I had to use the curly brackets so you could see the code.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2008, 12:58 PM
DC Horn's Avatar
DC Horn DC Horn is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hookem77 View Post
Yep, what he said. I had to use the curly brackets so you could see the code.
Duuuuuh, my reading comprehension jumped right over that tidbit.

"The defense department regrets to inform you that your sons are dead because they were stupid."

Maybe this link will work: Test Link
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2008, 11:17 PM
jg6544 jg6544 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 38,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hookem77 View Post
There's a couple of ways to post links in vbulletin. The easiest is - when you're replying or creating a new topic - to click the globe with the chain in front of it and paste in your url. It will look something like this:
http://www.yahoo.com

That works for shorter urls, but what to do with the super long urls? Well, that's when the URL command comes in handy. I'm going to use curly brackets instead of [] so you can see the code that's necessary.

When doing a link like above, the bbcode is basically {url}http://www.yahoo.com{/url}. That's the basic command; take your link and put the url and /url tags around it. But if you want to make it a little easier to read, you can do it this way:
{url="http://www.yahoo.com"}Yahoo{/url}

Functionally, here's how it works out:
Yahoo Home Page

Here's a great example: I'm giving you a link to Thanksgiving Tower in Dallas. In Google, this link is pretty long. but by using the url=site tag I can make it appear mush shorter:

Thanksgiving Tower

See how that works? Hope it helps.
I do not see a little globe with a chain anywhere; also, no quotes, brackets, parentheses, italics, underlining, boldface, colors, font sizes, or anything that resembles a "tools" tab.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2008, 11:28 PM
editionshield's Avatar
editionshield editionshield is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30,346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jg6544 View Post
I do not see a little globe with a chain anywhere; also, no quotes, brackets, parentheses, italics, underlining, boldface, colors, font sizes, or anything that resembles a "tools" tab.
jg## -- you may need to make a change to your user-settings for the function that controls this stuff.

the change is relatively easy to make:

1. first click on "User CP" in the menu up-top (next to FAQ in the menu list)

2. on the left-hand side, under "settings & options", click on "edit options"

3. scroll all the way down to the bottom of that page and you'll see a box that says "Miscellaneous Options" which contains a little arrow scroll-box that has three choices in it. probably at present it is set for "Basic Editor -- a simple text box". if you change it to the one that says "Enhanced Interface -- full WSYIWYG editing" -- and then make sure to hit "Save Changes" just below that -- your posts should subsequently come up in a screen which contains all the bells and whistles on it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2008, 11:29 PM
amykros's Avatar
amykros amykros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 284
Send a message via AIM to amykros Send a message via Skype™ to amykros
Default

in the quick reply box at the bottom of this very page, there should be a white box you can type in to reply. Right above that box there are several icons. the 6th icon from the left is a globe with a chain. If you click on that it will give you a box to type in a URL and then it will insert it in your reply. In a standard reply or a new thread it is the 8th icon from the right. Let me know if that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 PM.

Widgets Magazine Widgets Magazine

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management by RedTyger