The 100 To Watch for 2011 -- Final

View Small TextView Normal TextView Large TextView Extra Large TextPrinter-Friendly Article

By Jeff Howe, Inside Texas Recruiting Analyst
Posted Aug 26, 2009
Copyright © 2014 InsideTexas.com


News Image
Spencer Drango (Cedar Park HS)

It's the final 2011 watch list heading into the high school football season, our list of the top 100 college prospects in the state of Texas for the class of 2011.  Which 100 players made the final cut?

Quarterbacks (9)
David Ash (6-3/190) Belton
Trevone Boykin (6-1/190) West Mesquite
Jaquarius Daniels (6-4/220/4.6) Austin Reagan
Stevie Joe Dorman (6-4/200/4.8) Somerset
Dexter Foreman (6-2/195) Manvel
Dominic Merka (6-3/190) Crosby
Ryan Polite (6-2/175/4.7) DeSoto
Blake Turner (6-3/180/4.6) Rowlett
J.W. Walsh (6-2/185/4.6) Denton Guyer

Running Backs (14)
Joe Bergeron (6-0/240) North Mesquite
Malcolm Brown (6-0/205/4.6) Cibolo Steele
Kenny Farrow (5-10/185) Hurst L.D. Bell
Aaron Green (5-11/180/4.4) San Antonio Madison
Antoine Jimmerson (5-11/175/4.57) DeSoto
Daniel Lasco (6-0/180/4.5) The Woodlands
Bradley Marquez (6-0/175/4.5) Odessa
Cam McDaniel (5-11/175/4.5) Coppell
K.C. Nlemchi (6-1/205/4.6) Katy Cinco Ranch
Herschel Sims (5-10/180) Abilene
Kenny Williams (5-10/210/4.7) Pflugerville Hendrickson
Tevin Williams (5-11/175) Euless Trinity
Storm Woods (5-11/205) Pflugerville
Donovann Young (5-11/200) Katy

Wide Receivers (15)
Jafus Gaines (5-11/165) Houston Chavez
Keyarris Garrett (6-4/185) Daingerfield
Johnny Haynes (5-11/180) Irving MacArthur
Kameel Jackson (6-1/185/4.55) Arlington Sam Houston
C.J. McElroy (5-11/170/4.5) League City Clear Creek
Trey Metoyer (6-2/180/4.6) Whitehouse
Ty Montgomery (5-11/165) Dallas St. Mark’s – STANFORD COMMIT
Miles Onyegbule (6-3/185) Arlington High
Everett Pleasant (6-5/195) Humble Atascocita
David Porter (5-11/165) DeSoto
Mark Roberts (6-3/180) West Orange-Stark
LaDarrin Robertson (6-4/190) Longview
Jaxon Shipley (6-0/165/4.55) Brownwood
K’Sean Wesley (5-11/180) Port Arthur Memorial
Cameron White (6-2/195/4.5) Arlington Bowie – TCU COMMIT

Tight Ends (4)
Chris Barnett (6-4/225) Dallas A Maceo Smith
Max Brown (6-3/215) Pearland Dawson
Patrick Colbert (6-6/265) Kilgore
Max Stevenson (6-5/210) Klein Oak

Offensive Linemen (10)
Joseph Cheek (6-7/250) Seguin – TEXAS A&M COMMIT
Taylor Doyle (6-5/250) Lake Travis
Spencer Drango (6-6/260) Cedar Park
Sedrick Flowers (6-3/275) Galena Park North Shore
C.J. Greene (6-5/265) Longview
Garrett Greenlea (6-5/275) Klein Collins
Nathan Gutekunst (6-4/270) Humble Atascocita
Marcus Hutchins (6-5/265) DeSoto
Brad McNulty (6-2/295) Allen
Hunter Nealy (6-2/270) San Antonio Reagan

Defensive Ends (6)
Beau Blackshear (6-4/255) Waco Midway
Steve Edmond (6-3/225) Daingerfield
Nathan Hughes (6-5/240) Klein Oak
Cedric Reed (6-5/240) Cleveland
Tylond Robertson (6-3/220) Hempstead
James Rushing (6-3/220) Houston Memorial

Defensive Tackles (6)
Marquise Anderson (6-2/265) Cibolo Steele
Jacob Brendel (6-3/255) Plano East
Desmond Jackson (6-1/266) Spring Westfield
Keithon English (6-4/310) Dallas A. Maceo Smith
Jordan Wade (6-4/260) Round Rock Stony Point
Antonio Wright (6-1/270) La Marque

Linebackers (12)
Donnie Baggs (6-2/200) League City Clear Springs
Nathan Broussard (6-3/220/4.6) Plano West
Trey Brown (6-1/210) Lancaster
Collin Garrett (6-0/185) Beaumont West Brook
Devon Hocutt (5-11/235/4.8) Killeen Ellison
Kesnick Jones (5-10/190) Navasota
P.L. Lindley (6-3/205) Round Rock Stony Point
Chet Moss (6-1/225/4.65) Cedar Park
Trevon Randle (6-2/200) League City Clear Springs
Blake Terry (6-0/190) Denton Guyer
Anthony Wallace (6-2/215) Dallas Skyline
Andre Wiggins (6-2/205/4.6) San Antonio Madison

Defensive Backs (12)
Eric Agbaroji (6-1/180/4.5) Midlothian
Sheroid Evans (6-1/175/4.4) Fort Bend Dulles
Earl Foster (6-1/185/4.6) Houston Lamar
Kolby Griffin (6-1/180/4.45) Houston St. Pius X
Darius Joseph (6-1/180/4.6) Abilene
Leroy Scott (5-10/190/4.4) South Houston
LaDarius Brown (6-2/175) Waxahachie
Jaylon Finner (5-10/175) Fort Bend Elkins
Nico Ornelas (6-3/190) Richland
Jabari Prewitt (5-9/165/4.6) Hutto
Franklin Shannon (6-2/190) Dallas Skyline
Nick Shepard (5-10/180) Houston Cypress Ridge

Athletes (12)
Quincy Aldridge (6-2/180/4.6) Whitehouse
Quandre Diggs (5-9/180) Angleton
Divian Ealy (6-0/175/4.5) Duncanville
J.J. Gaines (6-1/160) Irving Nimitz
Jonovan Griffin (5-10/150/4.4) McKinney Boyd
Driphus Jackson (6-1/165/4.5) Cedar Hill
Josiah Monore (5-9/175) Bastrop
Desmond Roland (6-2/190) Lake Dallas
Jermichael Selders (5-10/170) Houston Cy Creek
Devonte Thomas (6-3/185/4.6) Pineland West Sabine
DeAndre Washington (5-9/175) Fort Bend Marshall
Stephen Williams (5-9/170/4.4) Round Rock Stony Point

New to Inside Texas?