The High School Football Primer

View Small TextView Normal TextView Large TextView Extra Large TextPrinter-Friendly Article

By Blake Munroe, Inside Texas Recruiting Reporter
Posted Aug 25, 2011
Copyright © 2014 InsideTexas.com


News Image
In Texas, High School Football Is King
(Photo: Blake Munroe / Inside Texas)

After a long wait, this week begins the kick-off of high school football.  Kids, coaches, parents and fans across the state are gearing up for another action packed season underneath those Friday night lights.  Inside Texas has you covered on big games, the polls, tv schedules for around the state and much more!



The Polls:
The following polls are based on the Associated Press preseason polls that came out this week.  First place votes are in parentheses, next is the team's 2010 record, followed by points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 and last year's final regular-season ranking, if applicable:

Class 5A:
1. Allen (16) 10-2 238 9
2. Katy (4) 13-1 208 2
3. Euless Trinity (3) 15-1 184 1
4. Pearland (1) 16-0 148 --
5. DeSoto (1) 11-3 118 --
6. Cibolo Steele 14-2 102
7. Galena Park North Shore 11-2 78 8
8. Coppell 13-1 68 5
9. Round Rock Stony Point 14-1 55 3
10. Longview 10-5 42 --

Others receiving votes: Southlake Carroll 40, Arlington Martin 23, Converse Judson 13, Denton Guyer 20, Cedar Hill 11, Lufkin 8, Klein Collins 6, Round Rock 3, Dallas Skyline 2, Abilene 1.

Class 4A:
1. Aledo (24) 16-0 249 1
2. Denton Ryan (1) 15-1 195 2
3. Lake Travis 14-2 191 9
4. Cedar Park 13-1 150 4
5. La Marque 11-4 109 --
6. Brenham 10-1 106 3
7. Smithson Valley 10-2 89 --
8. Dallas Highland Park 12-1 85 5
9. Tyler 12-2 44 8
10. Hewitt Midway 12-1 41 7

Others receiving votes: Stephenville 33, Kerrville Tivy 25, CC Calallen 16, Port Lavaca Calhoun 11, Lake Dallas 9, Everman 6, Friendswood 5, Humble 5, Wylie 5, Manvel 1.

Class 3A
1. Tyler Chapel Hill (6) 13-2 218 10
2. Henderson (9) 13-2 209 --
3. Wimberley (7) 14-1 198 3
4. Argyle (3) 13-1 181 4
5. Carthage 14-2 147 --
6. Coldspring-Oakhurst 14-2 97 --
7. Celina 11-1 78 2
8. Gilmer 9-4 66 --
9. West Orange-Stark 8-3 64 --
10. Snyder 10-3 41 --

Others receiving votes: West Columbia 25, Alvarado 16, Brownwood 9, Lucas Lovejoy 9, Monahans 8, Athens 5, Lindale 2, Kennedale 1, Graham 1.

Class 2A
1. Daingerfield (8) 14-1 199 6
2. Tatum (6) 12-1 193 2
3. New Boston (6) 14-1 171 --
4. Refugio (3) 13-1 117 1
5. Omaha Pewitt 10-4 111 --
6. Littlefield (1) 12-3 101 --
7. Idalou 12-3 91 --
8. Schulenburg 12-1 91 --
9. Cameron Yoe (1) 14-1 88 4
10. Lexington 14-1 66 5

Others receiving votes: Godley 63, Crockett 30, Hempstead 14, Muleshoe 13, Holliday 12, Grandview 7, Gunter 3, Crawford 2, Arp 1, McGregor 1, Rogers 1.

Class 1A
1. Canadian (5) 13-1 213 1
2. Ganado (11) 11-1 174 3
3. Windthorst (5) 13-2 166 --
4. Goldthwaite (1) 12-3 138 6
5. Mart (1) 13-2 128 5
6. Garrison 13-1 115 8
7. Falls City (1) 14-1 107 4
8. Tenaha 7-4 100 --
9. Mason (1) 12-2 79 --
10. Munday 11-3 50 --

Others receiving votes: Muenster 20, Clarksville 16, Albany 16, Burton 13, Wellington 11, Shiner 9, Springlake-Earth 5, Chilton 5, Bovina 4, Farwell 2, Alto 2, Normangee 1, Stratford 1.

-----

TV Schedules:
Can't make it to some of the big games?  Don't fret, most media markets aroudn the state will have you covered. Remember, games can not be broadcast live on Fridays due to UIL regulations.  Therefore all games must be either tape-delayed Friday night, live on Thursdays or live on Saturdays.

Austin Area (KBVO, Channel 51):
Week 0: Anderson vs. McCallum
Week 1: Hays vs. Anderson
Week 2: Round Rock Westwood vs. Austin High
Week 3: Leander vs. Austin Bowie
Week 4: Travis vs. McCallum
Week 5: Pflugerville vs. Round Rock Westwood
Week 6: Austin Westlake vs. Anderson
Week 7: LBJ vs. Crockett
Week 8: Georgetown vs. Round Rock Westwood
Week 9: Del Valle vs. Austin High
Week 10: Leander vs. Round Rock McNeil

DFW Area (KTXA, Channel 21):
Week 0: Rockwall-Heath vs. West Mesquite (Thursday Night Game)
Week 1: Newman-Smith vs Denton Ryan
Week 2: McKinney vs McKinney Boyd
Week 3: Sachse vs North Garland (Thursday Night Game)
Week 4: Keller vs Keller Central
Week 5: Euless Trinity vs L.D. Bell (Thursday Night Game)
Week 6: Wylie vs Highland Park
Week 7: Mesquite Horn vs Longview
Week 8: Flower Mound Marcus vs Allen
Week 9: Frisco Liberty vs Frisco Wakeland
Week 10: Argyle vs Sanger (Thursday Night Game)
Week 10 Bonus: Duncanville vs Cedar Hill

Houston Area (Channel 57):
Week 0: Pearland vs Madison (Thursday Night Game)
Week 1: TBA
Week 2: Elkins vs Clear Brook (Thursday Night Game)
Week 3: TBA
Week 4: TBA
Week 5: Seven Lakes vs Cinco Ranch (Thursday Night Game)
Week 6: Katy vs Morton Ranch (Thursday Night Game)
Week 7: Friendswood vs Manvel (Thursday Night Game)
Week 8: Klein vs Dekaney (Thursday Night Game)
Week 9: Kinkaid vs St. Johns
Week 10: Brazoswood vs Clear Springs (Thursday Night Game)

San Antonio Area (Channel 35 or 7):
Note: All of the SA area games are on Thursdays.
Week 1: Clark vs. Churchill
Week 2: Seguin vs. East Central
Week 3: Southwest vs. Cibolo Steele
Week 4: O'Connor vs. Taft
Week 5: Brackenridge vs. Kennedy
Week 6: Taft vs. Marshall
Week 7: Pleasanton vs. Sam Houston
Week 8: Holmes vs.Stevens
Week 9: Edison vs.Lanier
Week 10: Judson vs. New Braunfels

Web/Other Broadcasts:
Week 0: Katy Cinco Ranch vs. Klein Forest (Thurs.) - foxsportshouston.com
Week 0: Suplhur Springs vs Denton Ryan (Sat.) - ESPN
Week 6: Coppell vs. Denton Guyer (Thurs.) - Fox Southwest
Week 7: The Woodlands vs. Lufkin (Thurs.) - Fox Southwest

-----

Can't Miss Games For The First Three Weeks:
You definitely want to see these in person, as they have all the makings to be classics!

Week 0:
Stephenville vs. Aledo
Euless Trinity vs. Tyler Lee
Allen vs. Cedar Hill
Southlake Carroll vs. Copperas Cove
Dallas Skyline vs. Memphis Ridgeway (TN)
Galena Park North Shore vs. Katy
Lake Travis vs. Austin Westlake

Week 1:
Euless Trinity vs. Abilene High
Arlington Bowie vs. New Orleans Edna Karr (LA)
Dallas Skyline vs. Cocoa (FL)
DeSoto vs. Oklahoma City Douglas (OK)
Cedar Hill vs. Denton Guyer
Gilmer vs. Tatum
Cy Ridge vs. Katy Cinco Ranch
Longview vs. John Tyler

Week 2:
Lake Travis vs. Aledo
Stephenville vs. Brownwood
DeSoto vs. Cedar Hill
Abilene vs. Tulsa Washington (OK)
Odessa Permian vs. Broken Arrow (OK)
Arlington Bowie vs. Dallas Skyline
Allen vs. Longview
John Tyler vs. Tyler Lee
Klein Oak vs. Galena Park North Shore
Celina vs. Pilot Point

New to Inside Texas?