FootballFootball Recruiting

Week 1 High School Schedules (Class of ’19, ’20, ’21)

Roschon Johnson (courtesy Tishy Bryant)
Roschon Johnson (courtesy Tishy Bryant)

Get 14 days of FREE premium access until the week of the USC game, then pay just $39.99 for every five months! That’s a season of Longhorn football coverage, recruiting updates, and insider team notes from Justin Wells, Eric Nahlin, and Joe Cook, expert analysis from Ian Boyd and Scipio Tex, and the best Longhorn community on the web! This offer expires August 31, so make sure to sign up soon! Click HERE to join Inside Texas today!

CLASS OF 2019

QB Roschon Johnson, Port Neches-Groves (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Silsbee (0-0)
Location: Indian Stadium aka “The Reservation” (Port Neches-Groves ISD)
Address: 1401 Merriman, Port Neches, TX 77651 

RB Deondrick Glass, Katy (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 6:30 p.m.
Opponent: Galena Park North Shore (0-0)
Location: Legacy Stadium (Katy ISD)
Address: 5175 Franz Rd, Katy, TX 77493 

WR Langston Anderson, Midlothian Heritage (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Gatesville (0-0)
Location: McKamie Stadium (Gatesville ISD)
Address: 205 S Lovers Lane, Gatesville, TX 76528 

WR Jaylen Ellis, Round Rock Cedar Ridge (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Temple (0-0)
Location: Wildcat Stadium (Temple ISD)
Address: 415 N 31st St, Temple, TX 76504 

WR Elijah Higgins, Austin Bowie (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Pflugerville (0-0)
Location: The Pfield (Pflugerville ISD)
Address: 1301 W Pecan St, Pflugerville, TX 78660 

TE Jared Wiley, Temple (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Round Rock Cedar Ridge (0-0)
Location: Wildcat Stadium (Temple ISD)
Address: 415 N 31st St, Temple, TX 76504 

OL Andrew Coker, Katy Taylor (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Humble Atascocita (0-0)
Location: Turner Stadium (Humble ISD)
Address: 1700 Wilson Rd, Humble, TX 77338 

OL Tyler Johnson, Conroe Oak Ridge (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Pearland Dawson (0-0)
Location: Woodforest Bank Stadium aka “The Bank” (Conroe ISD)
Address: 19115 David Memorial Dr, Shenandoah, TX 77385 

OL Javonne Shepherd, Houston North Forest (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Houston Austin (0-0)
Location: Jones-Cowart Stadium (Houston ISD)
Address: Mesa and Little York Rd, Houston, TX 77016 

DT T’Vondre Sweat, Huntsville (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Willis (0-0)
Location: Berton A. Yates Stadium (Willis ISD)
Address: Longstreet Rd at Bybee, Willis, TX 77378 

DE Peter Mpagi, Richmond George Ranch (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Dickinson (0-0)
Location: Guy K. Traylor Stadium (Lamar ISD)
Address: 4606 Mustang Ave, Rosenberg, TX 77469 

LB David Gbenda, Katy Cinco Ranch (0-0)
Date/Time: Thursday, August 30th @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Cypress Ranch (0-0)
Location: Cy-Fair FCU Stadium (Cy-Fair ISD)
Address: 8877 Barker-Cypress Rd, Cypress, TX 77433 

CB Marques Caldwell, Alvin (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Houston Stratford (0-0)
Location: Memorial Stadium (Alvin ISD)
Address: Stadium at College Dr, Alvin, Texas 77511 

Jalen Catalon (Joe Cook/IT)
Jalen Catalon (Joe Cook/IT)

S Jalen Catalon, Mansfield Legacy (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Jenks (Jenks, OK) (0-0)
Location: Hunter Dwelley Stadium
Address: 205 E B St, Jenks, OK 74037

S Lewis Cine, Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Dallas Bishop Lynch (0-0)
Location: Charles Baldwin Stadium
Address: 1313 E Pleasant Run Rd, Cedar Hill, TX 75104 

S Tyler Owens, Plano East (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Hurst L.D. Bell (0-0)
Location: Tom Kimbrough Stadium (Plano ISD)
Address: 700 N Murphy Rd, Murphy, TX 75094 

ATH Peyton Powell, Odessa Permian (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: DeSoto (0-0)
Location: Ratliff Stadium (Ector County ISD)
Address: North Grandview at Yukon, Odessa, TX 79765 

ATH Jordan Whittington, Cuero (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Bay City (0-0)
Location: Gobbler Stadium (Cuero ISD)
Address: 401 Parks Hts Dr, Cuero, TX 77954

CLASS OF 2020

QB Hudson Card, Austin Lake Travis (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Arlington Martin (0-0)
Location: Maverick Stadium (UT-Arlington)
Address: 1309 W Mitchell St, Arlington, TX 76013

QB Malik Hornsby and CB Avery Helm, Fort Bend Marshall (0-0)
Date/Time: Saturday, September 1st @ 6 p.m.
Opponent: Aldine Eisenhower (0-0)
Location: Ken Hall Stadium (Fort Bend ISD)
Address: 3333 Hurricane Ln, Missouri City, TX 77459 

RB Zachary Evans and OL Damieon George, Galena Park North Shore (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 6:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Katy (0-0)
Location: Legacy Stadium (Katy ISD)
Address: 5175 Franz Rd, Katy, TX 77493 

RB Ty Jordan, West Mesquite (0-0)
Date/Time: Saturday, September 1st @ 11 a.m.
Opponent: @ Hutto (0-0)
Location: Waco ISD Stadium
Address: 1401 S New Rd, Waco, TX 76711 

Demond Demas. (Justin Wells/IT)
Demond Demas. (Justin Wells/IT)

WR Demond Demas, Houston North Forest (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Houston Austin (0-0)
Location: Jones-Cowart Stadium (Houston ISD)
Address: Mesa and Little York Rd, Houston, TX 77016 

WR Troy Omeire, Fort Bend Austin (0-0)
Date/Time: Saturday, September 1st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Katy Tompkins (0-0)
Location: Jack Rhodes Memorial Stadium (Katy ISD)
Address: 1640 Katyland Dr, Katy, TX 77493 

WR Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Richland (0-0)
Location: Birdville Stadium (Birdville ISD)
Address: 6108 Broadway Ave, Fort Worth, TX 76117 

TE Elijah Yelverton and LB Brennon Scott, Dallas Bishop Dunne (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Evangel Christian (Shreveport, LA) (0-0)
Location: Evangel Christian High School
Address: 7425 Broadacres Rd, Shreveport, LA 71129

OL Courtland Ford and ATH Quin Bright, Cedar Hill (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Tyler John Tyler (0-0)
Location: Longhorn Stadium (Cedar Hill ISD)
Address: No. 1 Longhorn Blvd, Cedar Hill, TX 75104 

OL Jaylen Garth, Port Neches-Groves (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Silsbee (0-0)
Location: Indian Stadium aka “The Reservation” (Port Neches-Groves ISD)
Address: 1401 Merriman, Port Neches, TX 77651 

OL Chad Lindberg, League City Clear Creek (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Baytown Sterling (0-0)
Location: Challenger Columbia Stadium (Clear Creek ISD)
Address: 2145 W NASA Blvd, Webster, TX 77598 

OL Jake Majors, Prosper (0-0)
Date/Time: Saturday, September 1st @ 11 a.m.
Opponent: Garland Naaman Forest (0-0)
Location: McKinney ISD Stadium
Address: 2500 McKinney Ranch Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070 

OL Logan Parr, San Antonio O’Connor (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Cibolo Steele (0-0)
Location: Lehnhoff Stadium (Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD)
Address: 1100 Elbel Road, Schertz, TX 78154 

OL Trent Pullen and CB Korie Black, Waco Connally (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Palestine (0-0)
Location: Mac Peoples Stadium (Connally ISD)
Address: 900 N Lacy Dr, Waco, TX 76705 

DT Brandon Brown, Katy Morton Ranch (0-0)
Date/Time: Saturday, September 1st @ 6 p.m.
Opponent: @ Cypress Lakes (0-0)
Location: Cy-Fair FCU Stadium (Cy-Fair ISD)
Address: 8877 Barker-Cypress Rd, Cypress, TX 77433 

DT Branard Wright, Dallas Carter (0-0)
Date/Time: Saturday, September 1st @ 6 p.m.
Opponent: @ Houston Yates (0-0)
Location: Herman A. Barnett Stadium (Houston ISD)
Address: 6800 Fairway, Houston, TX 77087 

DE Vernon Broughton, Cypress Ridge (0-0)
Date/Time: Saturday, September 1st @ 6 p.m.
Opponent: @ Cypress Woods (0-0)
Location: Pridgeon Stadium (Cy-Fair ISD)
Address: 11499 Bobcat Rd, Houston, TX 77064 

DE Alec Bryant, Pearland Shadow Creek (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Humble Summer Creek (0-0)
Location: Freedom Field (Alvin ISD)
Address: 10855 County Road 65, Iowa Colony, TX 77583 

DE Prince Dorbah, Dallas Highland Park (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Rockwall (0-0)
Location: Highlander Stadium (Highland Park ISD)
Address: 4233 Grassmere, Highland Park, TX 75205 

DE James Sylvester, Newton (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Kirbyville (0-0)
Location: Singletary Stadium (Newton ISD)
Address: Hwy 190 East, Newton, TX 75966 

DE Princely Umanmielen, Manor (0-0)
Date/Time: Saturday, September 1st @ 1 p.m.
Opponent: Weslaco East (0-0)
Location: Mustang Stadium (Manor ISD)
Address: 14900 N FM 973, Manor, TX 78653 

LB Herbert Gums, Diboll (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Bridge City (0-0)
Location: Lumberjack Stadium (Diboll ISD)
Address: E Harris St at Arrington Rd, Diboll, TX 75941 

CB Lorando Johnson and ATH Kevontre Bradford, Lancaster (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Duncanville (0-0)
Location: Panther Stadium (Duncanville ISD)
Address: 900 W Camp Wisdom Rd, Duncanville, TX 75116 

CB Jaylon Jones, Cibolo Steele (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: San Antonio O’Connor (0-0)
Location: Lehnhoff Stadium (Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD)
Address: 1100 Elbel Road, Schertz, TX 78154 

CB Jalen Kimber, Mansfield Timberview (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Bixby (Bixby, OK) (0-0)
Location: Bixby Football Stadium
Address: 391 S Riverview, Bixby, OK 74008

CB Dwight McGlothern, Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Dallas Bishop Lynch (0-0)
Location: Charles Baldwin Stadium
Address: 1313 E Pleasant Run Rd, Cedar Hill, TX 75104 

S Darius Snow, Carrollton Hebron (0-0)
Date/Time: Thursday, August 30th @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Plano (0-0)
Location: John Clark Stadium (Plano ISD)
Address: 429 Spring Creek Pkwy, Plano, TX 75023 

S Chris Thompson Jr. and ATH Ja’Quinden Jackson, Duncanville (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Lancaster (0-0)
Location: Panther Stadium (Duncanville ISD)
Address: 900 W Camp Wisdom Rd, Duncanville, TX 75116 

S Jerrin Thompson, Lufkin (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Longview (0-0)
Location: Lobo Stadium (Longview ISD)
Address: Airline Rd at Hawkins Pkwy, Longview, TX 75605 

S Bryson Washington, Houston C.E. King (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Porter (0-0)
Location: J.H. Crenshaw Memorial Stadium (Sheldon ISD)
Address: 8540 CE King Pkwy, Houston, TX 77044 

ATH Kelvontay Dixon, Carthage (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Jacksonville (0-0)
Location: Bulldog Stadium (Carthage ISD)
Address: 1600 W Panola St, Carthage, TX 75633 

ATH DJ Graham, Keller Central (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: North Richland Hills Birdville (0-0)
Location: Keller ISD Athletic Complex
Address: 500 North Pate Orr Rd, Keller, TX 76248 

ATH Michael Henderson Jr., Irving Ranchview (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Mineral Wells (0-0)
Location: Standridge Stadium (Carrollton ISD)
Address: 1330 W Valwood Pkwy, Carrollton, TX 75006

CLASS OF 2021

QB Preston Stone, Dallas Parish Episcopal (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Willow Park Trinity Christian (0-0)
Location: Aledo Middle School
Address: 416 FM 1187, Aledo, TX 76008

RB Camar Wheaton, Garland Lakeview Centennial (0-0)
Date/Time: Thursday, August 30th @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Arlington Seguin (0-0)
Location: Wilemon Field (Arlington ISD)
Address: 2000 Sam Houston Dr, Arlington, TX 76014

WR Shadrach Banks and ATH Dematrius Davis, Galena Park North Shore (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 6:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Katy (0-0)
Location: Legacy Stadium (Katy ISD)
Address: 5175 Franz Rd, Katy, TX 77493 

WR Ketron Jackson and WR Majik Rector, Lancaster (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Duncanville (0-0)
Location: Panther Stadium (Duncanville ISD)
Address: 900 W Camp Wisdom Rd, Duncanville, TX 75116 

WR Latrell Neville, Fort Bend Willowridge (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Fort Bend Dulles (0-0)
Location: Ken Hall Stadium (Fort Bend ISD)
Address: 3333 Hurricane Ln, Missouri City, TX 77459 

TE Devon Martin, Mesquite Poteet (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Denton Ryan (0-0)
Location: Mesquite Memorial Stadium (Mesquite ISD)
Address: 2411 W Scyene Rd, Mesquite, TX 75149 

OL Erick Cade, Denton Braswell (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Red Oak (0-0)
Location: Billy Goodloe Stadium (Red Oak ISD)
Address: 154 Louise Ritter Rd, Red Oak, TX 75154 

OL Luis Chavarria and OL Cullen Montgomery, Bellaire Episcopal (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Navasota (0-0)
Location: Rattler Stadium aka “The Pit” (Navasota ISD)
Address: 9238 State Hwy. 90 S, Navasota, TX 77868 

Bryce Foster (Joe Cook/IT)
Bryce Foster (Joe Cook/IT)

OL Hayden Conner and OL Bryce Foster, Katy Taylor (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Humble Atascocita (0-0)
Location: Turner Stadium (Humble ISD)
Address: 1700 Wilson Rd, Humble, TX 77338 

OL Reuben Fatheree, Richmond Foster (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ College Station (0-0)
Location: College Station High School Stadium (College Station ISD)
Address: 4002 Victoria Avenue, College Station, TX 77845 

OL Donovan Jackson, Houston Christian (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Houston Lutheran South Academy (0-0)
Location: Pioneer Stadium
Address: 12555 Ryewater Dr, Houston, TX 77089 

DE Tunmise Adeleye, Katy Tompkins (0-0)
Date/Time: Saturday, September 1st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: Fort Bend Austin (0-0)
Location: Jack Rhodes Memorial Stadium (Katy ISD)
Address: 1640 Katyland Dr, Katy, TX 77493 

DE Tommy Brockermeyer, Fort Worth All Saints’ Episcopal (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: International School of Broward (Hollywood, FL) (0-0)
Location: 
McNair Stadium aka Young Field
Address: 9700 Saints Circle, Fort Worth, TX 76108 

DE Landon Jackson, Texarkana Pleasant Grove (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Paris (0-0)
Location: Wildcat Stadium (Paris ISD)
Address: 2900 Texas 286 Loop, Paris, TX 75462 

DE Landyn Watson, Hutto (0-0)
Date/Time: Saturday, September 1st @ 11 a.m.
Opponent: West Mesquite (0-0)
Location: Waco ISD Stadium
Address: 1401 S New Rd, Waco, TX 76711 

LB Kendrick Blackshire, Mesquite Horn (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7 p.m.
Opponent: @ Allen (0-0)
Location: Eagle Stadium (Allen ISD)
Address: Exchange Parkway at North Greenville Ave, Allen, TX 75002

CB Latrell McCutchin, Austin LBJ (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: @ Elgin (0-0)
Location: Wildcat Stadium (Elgin ISD)
Address: 14000 County Line Rd, Elgin, TX 78621 

S KJ Liggins, Coppell (0-0)
Date/Time: Friday, August 31st @ 7:30 p.m.
Opponent: Sachse (0-0)
Location: Buddy Echols Field (Coppell ISD)
Address: 185 West Parkway Blvd, Coppell, TX 75019